General Disclosure


Data Collection


We collect and use personal information and other data for the purposes specified in this General Disclosure. Any data or personal information you provide to us and collected by us is at all times subject to our terms and conditions and our privacy policy.

General Site Access

We collect Web Site Statistics (log files) for the purposes of site usage and summary statistics, performance measurements, security and improvements to our site.

Employer Payroll Processing

We manage and store a range of organisational, financial and personal information on your behalf, for the purposes of processing your payroll. This information is used for the completion of these activities and is made available to other parties as required to complete your payroll. (For example, transmitting direct credit files to our bank, sending your tax details to the Tax Office, sending payroll deduction schedules to deduction agencies).

Employee Payslip Kiosk

We provide employees access to their own payroll information (payslips). This information is provided solely as a service to the organisation and individuals concerned and is not used for any other purposes, or made available to any other parties.

Cookies

"Cookies" are only used when Employers access their own secure payroll website.
A "cookie" containing your User ID and Organisation Name will be stored on your computer. This contains no other information, and is used solely to provide a convenient quick log in to your own secure payroll website.

eMail

Employers are required to provide an email address. An email message will be sent as a confirmation of processing (for example, when confirming a payroll). Employees may provide their email address to receive payment advice messages.
  1. We will not sell or share these email addresses with other parties.
  2. We will not send unsolicited messages to these email addresses.

Security and Authentication


All Employer and Employee related information is stored in a secured database, that is not directly accessible from the Internet. Access is via secure communication with our web server. Passwords are required to access any sensitive information. Further details are available in our Security Profile (available at http://www.CloudPayroll.com.au/about/security).

Data Retention


Data is only retained as long as necessary to support the required activity.
  1. Log Files: These are rotated and summarised on a regular basis.
  2. Employee Payslips: Only the recent payslip is stored in the Kiosk, although historical payslips can also be viewed.
  3. Employer Payroll: Detailed history is stored for the current Tax Year. Details may be archived and removed after that time.

This privacy policy is available at http://www.CloudPayroll.com.au/about/privacy.

 

Privacy Policy

1.

Privacy Principles

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) sets out 13 Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”). The APPs can be found on the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at http://www.oaic.gov.au.

CloudPayroll respects an individual’s right to personal privacy and is committed to complying with the APPs. You agree that this Privacy Policy will apply to CloudPayroll’s collection and use of all personal information you provide to CloudPayroll, including information relating to your employees.
 

2.

Collection and Use of Information

CloudPayroll collects personal information that is necessary in connection with our dealings with you. Where practicable and where required by the APPs, you will be notified of any special purpose for which the personal information is being collected at or before the time of collection.

CloudPayroll may share this information with third parties (including related parties of CloudPayroll and overseas parties) that may be involved in our dealings with you and may be used by CloudPayroll for delivery of CloudPayroll services to you and your employees and collection of CloudPayroll fees.

CloudPayroll may also use the information:
a.  to send you news, invitations, information about our activities and general promotional materials;
b. to maintain our relationship with you;
c. for purposes related to CloudPayroll’s research, planning, web site development, security and risk management;
d. where a third party acquires or wishes to acquire an interest in CloudPayroll or the business of CloudPayroll; or
e. to the extent required or authorised by law to do so.

Other than as set out in this Privacy Policy, CloudPayroll does not sell or otherwise provide your personal information to third parties or make any other use of your personal information which is not incidental to your relationship with CloudPayroll.

By providing CloudPayroll with your personal information you acknowledge, agree and consent to CloudPayroll’s use of your personal information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

If you do not wish the personal information to be used in that manner, please contact CloudPayroll’s Privacy Officer by email on the contact details listed below and describe the type of personal information that you do not wish to be disclosed and the circumstances in which you do not consent to the use of that personal information. CloudPayroll retains the right to use personal information of any nature where that use is not prohibited pursuant to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

By providing us personal information, you warrant that:
a.  you are authorised to provide such information to CloudPayroll for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy;
b. the information is collected lawfully;
c. any personal information of a third party you provide to us is collected with the express consent of that third party; and
d. the collected information is current and accurate.
 

3.

Security

Once any personal information comes into our possession, CloudPayroll will take reasonable steps to protect that information from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, modification or disclosure. Where you provide personal information to us electronically (including over the internet) CloudPayroll cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information during transmission and you do so at your own risk.
 

4.

Access to information

If you wish to request access to any personal information which CloudPayroll may hold about you as a result of our information collection practices set out in this Privacy Policy, please contact CloudPayroll’s Privacy Officer by email on the contact details listed below. CloudPayroll will deal with such a request promptly and in accordance with the requirements of the APPs.

A reasonable access fee may be charged to cover CloudPayroll’s costs of providing the information to you unless the request is solely to correct personal information about you which CloudPayroll holds.

If you require amendment to personal information of an employee which was provided by an employer you acknowledge and agree that CloudPayroll is storing that information on behalf of the employer and any amendment or access to that information may, at the reasonable discretion CloudPayroll, require the written consent of the relevant employer.
 

5.

Variation

This Privacy Policy may be varied by CloudPayroll from time to time as published on our website, www.cloudpayroll.com.au or by notice to you.

You agree that this Privacy Policy as so varied will apply to CloudPayroll’s collection and use of all personal information you provide to CloudPayroll, including information relating to your employees.
 

6.

Indemnity

You indemnify CloudPayroll (including its officers, directors, employees, agents, successors and assignees) against any cost, expense, loss, fine, penalty, damage or liability arising from any action, demand, claim or proceeding relating to any failure by you to comply with your obligations pursuant to this Privacy Policy.
 

7.

Miscellaneous

Nothing in this Privacy Policy shall be read or applied so as to exclude, restrict or modify or have the effect of excluding, restricting or modifying any obligation or right implied by law (including, without limitation, the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)) and which by law cannot be excluded, restricted or modified.

Headings used in this Privacy Policy are for convenience only and shall be ignored in construing this Privacy Policy.

References to any document (including this Privacy Policy) are references to that document as varied, amended, consolidated, supplemented, novated or replaced from time to time.

References to any law are references to that law as amended, consolidated, supplemented or replaced from time to time.

In this Privacy Policy, “CloudPayroll” means CloudPayroll Pty. Ltd. ACN 146 118 390 and “you” or “your” means any customer, person, firm, company, government body or other entity who provides personal information to CloudPayroll or accesses or uses the website www.cloudpayroll.com.au.
 

8.

Contact details

If you wish to comment on or query our privacy policy, or if you wish to make an inquiry or correction regarding any personal information relating to you which may be in our possession, or if you have a complaint, please contact CloudPayroll’s Privacy Officer by email at help@cloudpayroll.com.au.

Contact Details - CloudPayroll Pty Limited


Melbourne Office

Phone +61 3 9670-0422
Fax +61 3 9670-0433
Mail
Level 1
1 Queens Road
Melbourne, VIC 3004
AUSTRALIA
Delivery
Suite 422
1 Queens Road
Melbourne, VIC 3004
AUSTRALIA
Bureau bureau@cloudpayroll.com.au

Open in Google Maps